From Genetics to Genomics: Facing the Liability Implications in Clinical Care
[…] upon furnishing a signed authorization.”); Georgia, Georgia Code Annotated, § 31-33-2 (“If the patient is deceased, such request may be made by the following persons: (A) The executor, administrator, or temporary administrator for the decedent's estate if such person has been appointed; (B) If an executor, administrator, or temporary administrator for the decedent's estate has not been appointed, by the surviving spouse; (C) If there is no surviving spouse, by any surviving child; and (D) If there is no surviving child, by any parent.”); New Hampshire, New Hampshire Revised Statutes § 332-I:13 (“Where there is no estate administration, the surviving spouse or next of kin of the deceased is designated the personal representative of the deceased for the limited purpose of obtaining the medical records of the deceased.”); North Carolina, North Carolina Administrative Code 10A.13B.3904 (“Upon the death of a patient, the executor of the decedent's estate, or in the absence of an executor, the next of kin responsible for the disposition of the remains, shall have access to all medical records of the deceased