Criminal Act or Palliative Care? Prosecutions Involving the Care of the Dying
[…] Pain at the end of life is frequently treated with narcotics, prescription drugs that are closely regulated by state and federal law. That complex web of laws—and a growing fear of legal sanctions—has deterred physicians from prescribing controlled substances. As those legal sanctions move from disciplinary actions to criminal charges, physicians’ fears may expand.

Publisher

Cambridge University Press (CUP)

Subject

Health Policy,General Medicine,Issues, ethics and legal aspects

Reference204 articles.

1. 115. Kansas uses a typical brain death or cardiopulmonary death standard for determining death. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 77–205 (1977) (“An individual who has sustained … irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem, is dead”). In Kansas, the determination of death is a medical diagnosis that must be made by a physician, but that physician need not have personally examined the patient.